Prices checked at source August 2026 US pricing

Debt Collection Software Pricing: What Collections Software Costs in 2026

Six of the seventeen vendors we checked publish a price. The rest make you book a demo first. Here is what each one actually charges, what the number is tied to, and which widely repeated prices are out of date.

Every figure below was read off the vendor's own pricing page in August 2026. Where a vendor publishes nothing, we say so rather than repeat a number from a listicle.

Collections console Live
$

No login, no card. You get a real FDCPA-compliant sequence, not a sample.

The short answer

Debt collection software pricing in the US runs from about $49 per month at the entry end to roughly $1,999 per month for an agency-grade platform, and most vendors publish no price at all. Three models dominate. A flat monthly subscription charges the organization a fixed fee regardless of headcount. A per-seat price charges every user, so the bill grows with your team. Contingency charges nothing up front and then takes 25% to 50% of whatever is recovered.

The model matters more than the headline number. A $49 per user plan costs more than a $149 flat plan the moment you put four people on it, and contingency is the most expensive of all on invoices you would have collected anyway.

Last updated August 2026

6 of 17
vendors we checked publish a price on their own site. The other eleven quote only after a demo
$49
per month is the lowest published entry price in this market, and it buys a whole organization, not one seat
up to 50%
of the money recovered is what a collection agency can take on a small balance under a contingency agreement
01 How the pricing works

The four pricing models you will be quoted, and what each one does to your bill

Two vendors can both say $99 and mean completely different things. Before you compare numbers, work out which of these four you are being sold, because it decides how the cost behaves as your business grows.

01

Flat subscription, per organization

One monthly fee covers the company. Adding a bookkeeper, a controller or a second AR clerk costs nothing extra, and the price does not move when a good quarter puts more invoices through the system. This is the easiest model to budget against and the one that gets cheaper per user the bigger your team gets. DebtAgent, and Paidnice on its Pro tiers, price this way.

02

Per user, per month

You pay for every person with a login. BILL prices its AP and AR product at $49, $65 and $89 per user per month, and on the Essentials and Team plans every user is billed as a standard user. Only the Corporate and Enterprise plans offer a cheaper approver-only seat. Three people on Corporate is $267 a month before anything else. Per-seat pricing punishes exactly the thing you want, which is more of your team seeing the aging report.

03

Tiered by invoice or account volume

The fee steps up as you push more invoices through. Paidnice is the clearest published example: $99 a month at 300 invoices, $279 at 1,000, $799 at 4,000. Volume pricing is honest and it scales with the work being done, but it means a seasonal spike shows up on the bill, and you need a realistic monthly invoice count before you can compare quotes at all.

04

Contingency, a share of what is recovered

The traditional collection agency model, and the one most first-time buyers default to because nothing is due up front. It is also the most expensive way to collect an invoice the customer was always going to pay. On a $4,000 invoice at 25%, the agency keeps $1,000. Two of those in a year cost more than a year of most software on this page, and you hand over the customer relationship to do it.

02 How it works

How to price out a collections platform without guessing

Four numbers turn a pile of incomparable quotes into a single figure you can defend to whoever signs the check.

  1. Step 1

    Count your monthly invoices, not your revenue

    Volume-priced vendors quote off invoice count and it is the number most buyers cannot produce on the call. Pull last year's invoice count from your accounting system, divide by twelve, and note your busiest month separately so a seasonal peak does not push you into a higher tier by surprise.

  2. Step 2

    Count the people who need a login

    Include everyone who will look at the aging report, not just whoever sends the reminders. This is the number that decides whether per-seat pricing is cheap or ruinous. If it is one person today and four next year, price both cases before you sign an annual contract.

  3. Step 3

    Add the costs that are not on the pricing page

    Ask directly about implementation and onboarding fees, data migration, the cost of your accounting integration, and per-message charges for SMS or calls. Paidnice publishes SMS at about $0.10 per message and $29 per additional entity per month. Simplicity Collect charges a one-time start-up fee of $699 to $2,999 on top of the subscription. Enterprise platforms routinely add five figures of implementation.

  4. Step 4

    Compare it against what you are paying now

    Work out what an agency took from you last year in contingency, or what your team's collections hours cost at a fully loaded wage. The BLS median wage for bookkeeping and accounting clerks was $49,210 in May 2024. A day a week of that person's time is roughly $9,800 a year, which is the real benchmark most software on this list is competing against.

03 The full price list

Debt collection software pricing compared, every figure checked at source

Seventeen platforms that show up in this market, with their published US pricing as of August 2026. Six publish a price. Eleven require a demo before they will quote, which is itself useful information when you are trying to budget. Where a vendor publishes nothing we have left the cell blank rather than repeat a figure from a comparison article.

Platform Pricing model Published US price (August 2026) What the price is tied to
DebtAgent Flat monthly subscription, per organization $49/mo Starter, $149/mo Plus, $499/mo Pro The organization. Unlimited users, no percentage of recoveries
Chaser Flat subscription, tiered, seat cap on the entry tier $259/mo Compact, $779/mo Core, $1,169/mo Complete. Custom above $100m revenue Feature tier. Compact is capped at 4 users, 30 templates and 4 workflows; Core and above are unlimited
Chaser + Care Subscription plus managed service $1,199/mo, $2,149/mo and $2,799/mo for Compact, Core and Complete with Care A dedicated AR specialist doing the chasing for you
BILL (AP & AR) Per user, per month $49 Essentials, $65 Team, $89 Corporate per user; Enterprise custom Headcount. Every Essentials and Team user is billed as a standard user
BILL partner plan Flat monthly, per firm $49/mo Accounting firms only, not end customers
Paidnice Per organization, tiered by monthly invoice volume $69/mo Essentials (150 invoices, 2 team members); Pro $99 at 300 invoices to $799 at 4,000; Custom from $999 Invoice volume. Pro tiers are unlimited users; add $29/mo per extra entity, SMS about $0.10 each
Chargezoom Free tier, then tiered by annual payment volume $0 Free (2.9% + 30c card, 50c ACH); Plus from $95/mo at $150K annual processing; Enterprise from $995/mo at $5M Payment volume. The product is payments-led, collections is the wrapper
Simplicity Collect (Finvi) Monthly subscription plus one-time start-up fee $399/mo Essential ($699 setup), $599/mo Scale ($999), $999/mo Expansion ($1,999), $1,999/mo Enterprise ($2,999) Agency-grade feature tier. Built for collection agencies, not for creditors collecting their own invoices
Gaviti Usage based, explicitly not per user Not published Quote only
Upflow Free analytics tier, then sales-led tiers by company revenue Not published beyond the free tier Quote only
Invoiced Subscription, sales-led Not published Quote only. The $299/mo figure repeated in listicles is unverified
Versapay Subscription, sales-led Not published Quote only
Quadient AR (YayPay) Subscription, sales-led Not published Quote only
Centime Volume based, explicitly not per user Not published Quote only
HighRadius Enterprise order-to-cash suite Not published Quote only, enterprise scale
Debtrak Per operator, per month, rate steps down with seat count Not published Quote only. Enterprise, agency and government deployments
Traditional collection agency Contingency, a percentage of what is recovered 25% to 50% of recoveries; typical minimum balance $500 to $1,000 Success. You pay only on recovery, and you stop being the creditor of record

Three prices that circulate widely and are wrong. Simplicity Collect is no longer $79, $149 and $1,188 a month: simplicitycollect.com now redirects to Finvi and the current published tiers start at $399 plus a $699 start-up fee, but the 2022 figures are still quoted in buyer guides. Debtor Daddy is no longer a US product at all; debtordaddy.com redirects to creditorwatchcollect.com.au and is priced in Australian dollars, so every US listicle quoting from $29 a month is stale. And the $299 a month often attributed to Invoiced and the $200 a month attributed to Gaviti do not appear on either vendor's site, so we will not repeat them as fact.

How much does debt collection software cost?

Published US prices in August 2026 run from $49 a month to $1,999 a month. Most businesses collecting their own invoices land between $49 and $500 a month on a flat organization-wide plan, or between $69 and $799 a month if the vendor charges by invoice volume. Agency-grade platforms and enterprise order-to-cash suites sit above that and usually add an implementation fee.

The wide band exists because the products are not really competing for the same buyer. A $49 plan is aimed at a company with one or two people in AR who want dunning reminders and escalations to go out on schedule. A $1,999 plan with a $2,999 start-up fee is aimed at a collection agency that manages placements for other people's debt and needs trust accounting, client remittance and compliance logging. Buying the second when you needed the first is the most common and most expensive mistake in this market.

Below roughly $150 a month you should expect a self-serve product with accounting integrations and no onboarding help. Between $150 and $800 you should expect assisted setup and real support. Above that you are usually paying for a managed service, an enterprise integration, or a feature set built for third-party collections rather than your own receivables.

Which collections vendors publish a price, and which quote only after a demo?

Six of the seventeen platforms we checked publish a price you can read without talking to sales: DebtAgent ($49 to $499 a month), Chaser ($259 to $1,169), BILL ($49 to $89 per user), Paidnice ($69 to $799), Chargezoom (free, then $95 and $995) and Simplicity Collect from Finvi ($399 to $1,999 plus a start-up fee). The other eleven, including Gaviti, Upflow, Invoiced, Versapay, Quadient AR, Centime, HighRadius and Debtrak, require a demo before they will quote.

That split is worth taking seriously when you are building a shortlist on a deadline. A published price lets you model the cost against your invoice count and your headcount in ten minutes. A hidden price costs you a discovery call, a demo and usually a follow-up before you learn whether the product was ever in your budget. If two vendors look comparable on features and only one will tell you the number, the published price is doing real work for you.

All seventeen charge a subscription of some kind rather than a share of recoveries. Contingency pricing comes from collection agencies, not from software, and the choice between the two models is a different decision from the one on this page. We work through it in detail, with a provider-by-provider table of who takes a cut, in the section on which debt recovery platforms offer fixed pricing instead of contingency fees.

Is per user pricing or flat pricing cheaper for collections software?

Flat pricing is cheaper for almost any team above two people, and the crossover happens sooner than buyers expect. Take BILL's Corporate tier at $89 per user per month. One user is $89. Four users is $356 a month, which is $4,272 a year, against $1,788 for a $149 flat plan covering the whole company. The per-seat model only wins when exactly one person will ever log in.

The hidden cost of per-seat pricing is behavioral rather than financial. When every login has a price, companies ration access, and the controller who should be able to check an account before approving a new order does not have a seat. The aging report stops being something the business looks at and becomes one person's private spreadsheet. That is worth more than the license difference.

Volume pricing sits in between. It ignores headcount, which is good, but it ties your bill to invoice count, which is only fair if your invoices are roughly the same size. A firm sending 60 invoices a month at $40,000 each and a firm sending 2,000 at $300 each have very different receivables problems and will be quoted very differently.

What costs are not included in the published price?

The subscription is rarely the whole bill. Five line items show up after the contract is signed, and all five are worth asking about before it is.

  • Implementation and onboarding. Simplicity Collect publishes a one-time start-up fee of $699 to $2,999 depending on tier. Enterprise platforms frequently add a five-figure implementation. Self-serve products at the low end usually charge nothing, because there is nothing to implement.
  • Per-message charges. SMS and voice are usually metered separately. Paidnice publishes SMS at about $0.10 per message in the US. On 400 accounts that is $40 a month, which is fine, but on a high-volume consumer book it is not.
  • Additional entities. If you run more than one legal entity or trading name, check whether each one needs its own subscription. Paidnice charges $29 a month per extra entity. Some vendors charge a full second subscription.
  • Payment processing. Payments-led platforms make their margin on the transaction, not the license. Chargezoom's free tier costs 2.9% plus 30 cents per card payment and 50 cents per ACH. On $200,000 a month of card volume that is $5,800, which dwarfs any subscription on this page.
  • Integration work. A native QuickBooks or Xero connection is usually included. A NetSuite, Sage Intacct or Dynamics connection often is not, and a custom ERP almost never is.

What should a small business pay for collections software?

A US business with under roughly 500 open invoices and a team of one to five people should be paying between $49 and $299 a month, on a plan that covers the organization rather than the seat. Above $500 a month you should be getting either a managed service where somebody else does the chasing, or a genuine enterprise integration, and if you are not getting one of those you are paying agency-grade prices for a small-business problem.

Sense-check it against the cost of doing nothing. If your DSO is 52 days and your terms are net 30, you are financing your customers for three extra weeks. On $1.5m of annual revenue, pulling DSO down by ten days frees roughly $41,000 of working capital permanently. Measured against that, the difference between a $49 plan and a $299 plan is noise, and the only question worth arguing about is which one will actually get used.

The other benchmark is your own payroll. If chasing invoices takes a day a week of a bookkeeper's time, the fully loaded cost of that day is somewhere near $9,800 a year against the BLS median wage of $49,210. Any platform under about $800 a month that removes most of that work pays for itself on labor alone, before a single extra dollar is recovered.

Why do so many collections vendors hide their pricing?

Eleven of the seventeen platforms here quote only after a demo. There are two honest reasons and one less honest one.

The honest reasons: enterprise deployments genuinely differ enough that a single published number would mislead, and usage-based models like Gaviti's and Centime's depend on volumes the vendor cannot know in advance. Debtrak makes the point directly, saying that enterprise and government collections deployments differ too much for one published price to be honest.

The less honest reason is price discrimination. If the number is only revealed after a discovery call, it can be set against your revenue, your headcount and how urgent your problem sounded. That is normal enterprise software practice and it is not fraud, but it does mean a buyer who is comparing three hidden-price vendors has no way to know whether they are being quoted the same product at the same rate as anyone else. If predictable budgeting matters to you, treat a published price as a feature.

04 Questions people actually ask

Debt collection software pricing questions

How much does debt collection software cost per month?

Published US prices run from $49 to $1,999 a month in August 2026. Most businesses collecting their own invoices pay between $49 and $500 a month on a flat organization-wide plan. Agency-grade platforms start around $399 a month and add a one-time start-up fee of $699 to $2,999.

Is debt collection software cheaper than a collection agency?

Almost always, on invoices the customer can pay. An agency takes 25% to 50% of what it recovers, so a single $4,000 invoice at 25% costs $1,000, more than a year of a $49 a month plan. Contingency only wins on genuinely distressed accounts you have already given up on internally.

Do any debt collection platforms charge a percentage of what they recover?

Software vendors generally do not: all six platforms with published pricing in our table charge a subscription. Collection agencies do, at 25% to 50% of what they recover. Some newer AI collections services advertise a recovery share of roughly 5% to 15%, which sits between the two models.

Why do most collections software vendors not publish pricing?

Eleven of the seventeen platforms we checked quote only after a demo. Usage-based and enterprise vendors argue a single number would be misleading given how much deployments differ. The practical effect is that the price can be set per buyer, so treat published pricing as a feature when you are budgeting.

What is the cheapest debt collection software?

The lowest published entry price in this market is $49 a month, and it matters that it covers a whole organization rather than one seat. Chargezoom offers a $0 tier, but it recovers its margin on payment processing at 2.9% plus 30 cents per card transaction, so it is not free in practice.

Does collections software charge per user?

Some do. BILL charges $49, $65 or $89 per user per month for AP and AR. Others charge the organization once regardless of headcount, or step the price by monthly invoice volume. Per-seat pricing overtakes a flat $149 plan at around two to three users, so count your logins before comparing.

Are there setup or implementation fees for debt collection software?

Often, above the entry tier. Simplicity Collect publishes start-up fees of $699 to $2,999 depending on plan, and enterprise order-to-cash platforms routinely add five figures of implementation. Self-serve products at the low end typically charge nothing because setup is a connection to your accounting system.

How do I compare collections software quotes fairly?

Convert every quote to an all-in first-year cost. Add the subscription for the seats you will actually need, plus implementation, plus per-message and per-entity charges, plus any payment processing markup. Then compare that single number against what an agency took from you last year in contingency.

05 Security and data

You are handing us your customers' names. Here is what happens to them.

Collections data is unusually sensitive, so we treat it that way: TLS in transit, encrypted storage, a full compliance audit log, and debtor records that are never used to train public models. Card details go to Stripe and never touch us. Account deletion means delete, everywhere. We are also honest about where we are not yet: no SOC 2 report yet, no SSO yet, no invented customer logos or testimonials either.

Read the full security and data page →

See what $49 a month collects before you sign anything longer

Run the escalation sequence on one of your own overdue invoices and read exactly what would go out, when, and in whose name. No contingency, no per-seat pricing, and no demo required to find out what it costs.

Keep reading