Best Collection Agency for Small Business, Ranked by Published Fee and Minimum Claim

Seven collection agencies that publish their rates, compared on fee, minimum claim and what they cost on $1,500, $3,000 and $10,000 invoices, plus when to chase first.

Try it on your own invoice

Draft a compliant collection sequence for a real overdue amount. No card, no signup to preview.

Try the demo
FDCPA Regulation F TCPA No login, no card. A real 45-day campaign, not a sample.

The best collection agency for a small business is the one whose published rate and minimum claim fit your invoices. For B2B claims above $5,000, Kaplan Group (25% down to 10%) and STA International (25% on the first $5,000, 20% on the rest) publish the clearest cards. For claims of $500 to $2,500, Creditors Adjustment Bureau and Summit A•R take files most agencies decline. For many small, fresh accounts, per account flat fee services like Coast To Coast Financial Solutions (under $10 per account on average) cost the least. Before any of them, invoices under about 120 days late usually get paid with a firm written sequence you can run for a flat monthly fee.

Most lists of the best collection agencies rank on reputation, which nobody outside a placement can verify. This one ranks on what a small business can check before signing: the published fee, the minimum claim, and what that fee comes to on a real invoice. Every figure below was read on the agency's own site in September 2026. Where an agency publishes nothing, we say so.

Best collection agency for small business, compared by fee and minimum

AgencyPublished feeMinimum claimBest for
Kaplan Group25% on $3,000 to $9,999, 20% to $49,999, 15% to $499,999, 10% above; 30% if the debtor is outside the USNew clients: average claim above $5,000Commercial claims of $5,000 and up
STA International25% on the first $5,000, 20% on the balance; 30% to 33% international$2,500Claims of $2,500 to $50,000
Creditors Adjustment Bureau50% of the first $500, 20% of the balance; 50% on debts over a year oldNone publishedFresh claims you want handled by a law office agency
Summit A•R7.5% to 50%, breakpoints not publishedNo minimums or quotasSmall and mixed claims
IC System (InstiCollect)35% of recoveries plus a one time $75 setup feeNone publishedOnline setup, activity within one business day
Coast To Coast Financial SolutionsFlat, less than $10 per account on averageNone publishedMany small, fresh accounts
Rocket Receivables$21.95 per account at 10, $17.95 at 25, $14.95 at 50 or more, paid up frontAccounts under 120 daysLetter series on small consumer facing balances

Agencies that rank for this search but publish no rate include Empire Credit and Collection (a New York agency that offers to match competitor rates and reports an 82% success rate on small business debts, its own figure), American Profit Recovery and ABC-Amega. They may be good. You simply cannot compare them without a quote.

How much does a collection agency charge a small business?

A contingency collection agency usually charges a small business 20% to 35% of what it recovers, and up to 50% on claims under about $1,000 or older than a year. Flat fee agencies charge $10 to $25 per account at placement, whether or not they collect. The fee you actually pay depends on claim size, age and how many accounts you place.

Headline percentages hide the real difference, so here is each published card worked on three invoice sizes a small business actually carries:

AgencyFee on $1,500 collectedFee on $3,000 collectedFee on $10,000 collected
Kaplan GroupBelow the card; regular clients only from $1,000$750$2,000
STA InternationalBelow the $2,500 minimum$750$2,250
Creditors Adjustment Bureau$450$750$2,150
Summit A•R$112.50 to $750$225 to $1,500$750 to $5,000
IC System (InstiCollect)$600$1,125$3,575
DebtAgent (software, not an agency)$49 a month for up to 50 debtors$49 a month$49 a month

Two things stand out. At $3,000, three of the published cards land on exactly $750, so the choice there is about service and terms, not price. At $10,000, the gap between the cheapest and the dearest published card is $1,425, which is worth a phone call. For the full breakdown of how these rates are built, see our page on contingency collection agency rates.

The agencies, and who each one suits

Kaplan Group, for commercial claims of $5,000 and up

Kaplan is a commercial collection agency, has operated since 1991, and publishes the most complete card in the industry, including suit costs. Its rate steps down as claims grow, so it gets cheaper exactly where most agencies stay flat. The catch for a small business is the floor: its FAQ says new clients are expected to place an average claim above $5,000, and the lowest band on the card starts at $3,000. Our Kaplan Group collection agency rates breakdown works the full card and the litigation costs.

STA International, for claims of $2,500 to $50,000

STA has collected commercial debt since 1955 and publishes a blended rate: 25% on the first $5,000 collected and 20% on everything above it. That makes the effective rate fall toward 20% as the claim grows. It takes claims of $2,500 and up and says it is generally not a fit when your debts average under $1,000. We worked the card on five claim sizes in STA International collection rates.

Creditors Adjustment Bureau, for fresh claims placed with a law office agency

CAB is run from a law office in Sherman Oaks, California, and posts its full terms. On a fresh claim it takes 50% of the first $500 and 20% of the rest, which is competitive from about $2,000 up and expensive below it. Anything over a year old moves to 50%, and it earns its commission on payments your customer makes to you directly. The details are in our Creditors Adjustment Bureau fees guide.

Summit A•R, for small claims other agencies decline

Summit is one of very few agencies to state plainly that it has no minimums or quotas. Its contingency runs from 7.5% to 50%, and it does not publish where the breakpoints fall, so ask for the rate on your specific file in writing. For a business holding a handful of $500 to $2,000 invoices, that no minimum policy is the main reason to call.

IC System, for fast online setup

IC System has operated since 1938 and collects both business and consumer debt. Its small business program, InstiCollect, is priced on the page: 35% of what it recovers plus a one time $75 setup fee, with collection activity starting within one business day of online setup. It is the most expensive published contingency card here, and the simplest to start.

Coast To Coast Financial Solutions and Rocket Receivables, for per account flat fees

Flat fee agencies charge per account at placement, so the price does not grow with the invoice but you pay even if nothing is collected. Coast To Coast Financial Solutions quotes less than $10 per account on average for a program of letters and live collector calls. Rocket Receivables sells its Stage One letter series at $14.95 to $21.95 per account, paid up front, for accounts under 120 days, and those accounts expire 12 months after purchase. Both suit many small, fresh balances. Neither is built to pursue a single large B2B claim. Our Rocket Receivables alternative page compares the per account model with a flat monthly fee.

What debt collection agency has the best recovery rate for small businesses?

No US collection agency publishes an audited recovery rate, so there is no honest single winner. The figures agencies do publish are their own: Kaplan Group reports 76% on viable claims under $10,000 and 85% on larger viable claims, Empire Credit and Collection reports 82% on small business debts, and Coast To Coast reports 42% on commercial accounts.

Read those numbers carefully before you pick on them. "Viable" means the agency screened the file first and only counts claims it judged collectible, so a high rate partly reflects what it declined. The measures also differ: some count accounts with any payment, some count dollars recovered. None of the three is comparable to the others.

The variable that moves your own recovery rate far more than the choice of agency is the age of the invoice. Accounts under 90 days past due are commonly recovered at 70% or better, while accounts past 180 days often come back at under 15%, whoever works them. That is why the cheapest improvement is usually to chase hard in the first 60 days, with a flat fee collection tool for small business sending the reminders in your name, and to place only the files that stay silent. If you do place one, compare the fee on that specific claim with the contingency collection agency rates worked out on real invoice sizes.

If price is the deciding factor, our cheap collection agency comparison works every published flat fee and percentage on $500, $2,500 and $10,000 invoices, which shows quickly that the cheapest provider changes with the size of the claim.

Is it worth hiring a collection agency for a small debt?

It is worth hiring a collection agency for a small debt only when the customer has stopped responding and the fee still leaves you money. On a $1,500 invoice at 50%, you keep $750. On a customer who still answers email, a firm dated demand usually recovers the full amount, so paying a commission for that first step rarely makes sense.

The practical test has three parts. Has the customer ignored a final written notice? Is the claim above the agency's minimum? Would you rather keep 65% to 80% of the money than write it off? If all three answers are yes, place the file. If the invoice is under about 120 days late and the customer is still operating, run a sequence first. For the smallest claims, our small claims debt collection guide lays out the routes, court included.

What to have ready before you place a file

An agency works faster and charges fewer extras when the file is complete on day one. Have the signed contract or purchase order, every invoice with its number, date and amount, proof of delivery, and a log of every reminder you sent. If your invoices are scattered across email and scanned PDFs, you can pull invoice numbers, dates and totals out of PDF invoices into one spreadsheet before you call. Then ask every agency the same four questions in writing: the rate on this file, the commission on direct payments, the cost of withdrawing a file, and the rate and cost advance if it goes to suit.

Where DebtAgent fits before an agency

DebtAgent is not a collection agency. It is collections software that sends a friendly, firm and final email sequence in your own company's name, on a flat fee from $49 a month for up to 50 active debtors. Payments go straight to you and nothing is taken as a percentage. It does not sue, skip trace or report to credit bureaus, which is why silent files still belong with one of the agencies above.

The split most small businesses land on is simple: every invoice past 30 days goes into a sequence, and only the few that ignore the final notice get placed. On a batch of ten $3,000 invoices, that can be the difference between $7,500 in contingency fees and $49 to $147 in software. Our collection agency for small business page walks through that setup, and you can try it on one real invoice in the demo at the top of this page.

Questions people actually ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the best collection agency for small business?

The best collection agency for a small business depends on claim size. For B2B claims above $5,000, Kaplan Group and STA International publish clear rates of 25% down to 20% or less. For claims under $2,500, Summit A•R has no minimums and Creditors Adjustment Bureau takes fresh small claims. For many small accounts, per account flat fee services cost least.

Do collection agencies take small claims?

Some do and many do not. STA International sets a $2,500 minimum and Kaplan expects new clients to average above $5,000. Summit A•R states it has no minimums, and per account services such as Coast To Coast Financial Solutions and Rocket Receivables are designed for small balances.

What percentage do debt collectors for small business take?

Most debt collectors for small business take 20% to 35% of what they recover on commercial claims and up to 50% on small or old debts. IC System's small business program charges 35% plus a $75 setup fee. Flat fee services instead charge about $10 to $25 per account.

Should a small business use an agency or collections software first?

Use collections software first for invoices under about 120 days late where the customer still replies, because a firm written sequence recovers most of them without a commission. Place a file with an agency once the customer ignores a final notice.

Keep reading
  • More on flat fee collection agency: Only two flat fee collection agencies publish a checkable price. Here is what each one charges per account, what the fee actually buys, and the arithmetic that decides whether flat pricing beats a contingency percentage on your book.
  • More on cheap collection agency: Cheap depends on invoice size. Every published collection agency price, flat fee and contingency, worked on $500, $2,500 and $10,000 invoices, with the conditions that change the real cost.
  • Related page: International Debt Collection
  • Related page: Collection Agency for Small Business